Chinchilla (Chinchilla lanigera) – West Chile in the Andes Mountains.
Jaguar (Panthera onca) – Central to Northern South America.
Siebenrock’s Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina siebenrocki) – Southern Coast of Papua New Guinea. The neck of this turtle is longer than its shell. To pull the head back into their protective cover of the shell, it folds the neck like an accordion.
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus) – Australia, New Zealand, Sweden and Tasmania. This black swan is the largest of the swan with the longest neck in the swan family. The wings are black with the primaries being white, but are only visible when in flight. The bill is orange-red with a white band at the end. The legs are
black. The immature birds have grayish-brown plumage which turns black at the age of one year.
Alpaca, Suri (Lama pacos) – Southern Peru and Western Bolivia. The Suri Alpaca live in High altitudes and mountainous areas usually in a herd.
Farrow Deer (Dama dama) – Europe and West Asia.
Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris) – India, Bangladesh, Burma and Nepal.
Mallard Duck (Anas platyrhynchos) – Northern New Hampshire and throughout America, wintering in Mexico.
Angora Goat (Capra hircus) – Turkey, USA and South Africa. (Originated in Angora, district in Asia Minor.)
Aoudad Goat, or Barbary Sheep (Ammotragus lervia) – Atlas mountains of North Africa.
Barred Owl (Strix varia) – Canada, USA down to Honduras. The Barred Owl has a large, brown puffed out head, dark eyes and a streaked chest – light brown on white. The wings are barred. Their length is approximately 21 inches. It generally is near water and hunts mostly at night. The size of the
talons (feet) determines the size of it’s prey – animals such as mice and voles in the case of the Barred Owl.
Koi Pool – The records of Koi goes back to Japan and China as early as 200 A.D.
Macaw (Ara macao) – Mexico to Brazil and Bolivia. The Macaw have a beautiful plumage which make a wonderful display when in flight. They are mostly silent when feeding, but loud when flying. Their beaks are very strong.