Reticulated Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata) – Africa, south of
the Sahara. The Giraffe is the tallest animal in the world and can
reach a height of 16 to 18 feet. .
|Grant’s Zebra (Equus burchell boehmi) – Savannahs in East
Africa. The bold, black and white stripes are as individual as our
fingerprints – not one zebra is exactly alike. The mane is short
and stands upright. The tail has a long black tuft.
Zedonk (Equus – No other scientific name) – The Zedonk, also called Zonkey,
is a crossbreed of a male Zebra and a female Donkey called a hybrid.
A hybrid is an offspring of two different animal species in the same or
similar genetics. This crossbreeding does not occur naturally in the
wild unless both are roaming in the same area. Often hybrid animals cannot produce babies because
of a limited number of chromosome.
|Galapagos Tortoise (Chelonoidis nigra) –|
|Black Leopard (Panthera pardus) – Sub-Saharan Africa,
Malaya, West Asia, Southeast Asia to Siberia. The coloration of
the black leopard is called melanism, an excessive amount of dark
pigment in the skin and fur. The spots are still visible.
The leopard is usually a solitary animal except during mating season and
is mostly nocturnal. In the day, a leopard prefers the
branches of trees or high places. The leopard is an excellent
swimmer and can leap long distances.
Yak (Bos grunniens) – Kashmir, India east of Tibet and Qinghi,
China. The Yak has long, shaggy hair sometimes reaching down to the
ground. This thick, dense hair protects them from the bitter cold in
the wild. Their head is broad and bulky with curved long
horns. Both the male and female have horns. They have a large
hump on their shoulders. The Yak is a large member of the cattle
family and can weigh as much as 1,500 lbs. Surprisingly, the Yak is
very nimble and an excellent climber. The diet consists of grasses,
moss and herbs. The female gives birth to a single calf which stays
with her for a year.
|Dromedary Camel (Camelus dromedarius) – Northern and
Eastern Africa, Western and Southern Asia. Also called the Arabian
Camel, the Dromedary Camel has a single hump on their back where up to
70 lbs of fat can be stored. Because of their ability to go for
long periods without water, the camel is valued by people that travel in
the desert. The heavy eyebrows and double row of lashes protect
their eyes from desert sand. They can tuck their legs under their
body when sitting. The gestation period is about 13 months.
The calf will stay with the mother for several years.
|Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) – Australia. The Emu
is a large, flightless bird with shaggy feathers on the body, bare skin
on the neck and head. With their long legs they can reach up to 30
|Common Eland (Taurotragus oryx) – Southern Africa.
The Eland is the largest member of the antelope family. Both males
and females have spiral horns. They have 2 to12 cream vertical
stripes on the upper body. The tail is long with a black tufted
tip. They have a dewlap or flap of skin hanging from their
throat. Females band together to protect their young.
|Common Eland males have a brownish black
"topknot" of matted hair on their heads. There is
a hump on their shoulders and a black line of hair going down their
back. The Eland can go without water during the dry season in
their arid area of Africa. They will drink a large amount of water
when possible. The diet consists of leaves, tender branches and
will dig in the ground to get tubers and roots.
|Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus) – Arctic Coasts and Islands –
North America, Alaska, Northern Asia, Northern Europe, Greenland and
Iceland. The Arctic Fox is unique having two phases of fur
depending on the season. In the winter weather this fox has a
thick beautiful white fur to protect them from the arctic cold.
The soles of their feet are covered with fur to enable them to walk on
deep snow better. In the summer they shed the heavy white fur for
thinner, brownish-gray fur to keep them cooler in the warmer
weather. They stay in borrows or dens. The female gestation
period is about 60 days. Usually 6 to 8 pups are born. The
pups are fairly independent by the time the frigid arctic winter starts
again. The Arctic Fox eats fish, eggs, berries, insects, carrion.
seals and small mammals.
|Blackbuck Antelope (Antilope cervicapra) – India.
These antelope are extremely fast and have been clocked at 50 mph.
The male has spiral horns that can reach 24 inches long with white rings
around the eyes and darker on the face, back and halfway down the
flanks. The underside is white. The females have a tawny
coat with no horns. Before running, they can bound high into the
air several times.
|African Watusi (Bos taurus) – Africa. The African
Watusi is also known as Ankole Cattle. They are also called
"cattle of kings". This breed goes back 6,000 years in
African history. They are usually dark reddish brown but can be
black with white spots. The huge horns can measure 8 feet.
Adults will lay down at night facing out with the calves in the
|Search Terms: cats, dogs,|