Tiger (Panthera tigris) – India, Sumatra, iberia, Manchuria, Java, Malaysia and parts of
China. The tiger is basically a solitary animal. The orange coat and black stripes are easily
identified. Tigers are very good swimmers.
The tiger hunts at night in their staked-out territory, lying in ambush for the prey. In colder
weather, they accumulates up to 2 inches of fat beneath the
skin. The tiger has long, sensitive whiskers and a white
area around the eyes. The claws are retractable, keeping their claws hidden beneath their fur. When needed, the tiger extends the claws for grabbing or scratching.
The body of the tiger is strong and muscular, able to take down animals twice their size. The tiger can jump 15 feet in the air and leap several yards over level ground without making a sound.
Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) Caribbran, Africa, S.W. Europe and Asia. The Flamingo feeds in shallow lakes and coastal waters with high concentration of saline or alkaline salts which supplies shrimp-like animals, tiny plants like diatoms and algae and
Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) – Antarctic coasts. The Emperor Penguin is the largest of the penguins. They have a ell insulated body with flipperlike wings. They walk upright on snow or ice or slide along, pushing with the flippers. They breed in colonies on the Antarctic ice. After the female lays the egg, she leave for coastal waters. The male ncubates the egg for two months by standing the egg on his feet. The female returns from the coast in time for the hatching and begins to feed the chick with regurgitated food.
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) – Breeds in scattered areas from Europe to North India and winters in Africa, Pakistan and India. The White Stork is a large wading bird with white plumage on most of the body. The wings have black on part of the lower wings. They have
long red legs with a long pointed red beak. The eye has a small patch of bare black skin surrounding the brown
The White Stork’s nest is huge, constructed of branches and sticks. It is lined with grasses, paper, cloth and twigs. Both parents work together to make the nest, returning each year to the same nest.. They add to the nest each season making some nests amazingly large. After completing the nest, a green leaf branch is added. The nest is usually built near
water. In Europe they were known to build their nests on
Bactrian Camel (Camelus bactranus) – Central Asia and the Gobi Desert. The two humped camel has a long,
woolly coat. The feet are broad with two-toes, making it
easier to walk in sand and snow. The humps are composed of fat, not water. When the camel has had enough to eat, the humps are erect.
Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus) – South and Southeast Asia. The Asian Elephant has smaller ears than the African Elephant. Young
elephants learn by the example of the mother and imitating adult
elephants in the herd. The mother takes great care of the
The trunk of the Asian
Elephant combines the nose and upper lip, so it is used for
smelling and handling. The trunk has a “finger” on the end for grabbing small items. An African elephant has two “fingers. The tusks are absent or not visible in the female Asian Elephant. Elephants are wonderful swimmers and stay near water. The creases on the lower part of the leg are different on every elephant like our fingerprints.
Arabian Oryx (oryx leucoryx) –
Oman, Saudi. This Oryx is a desert dweller found in medium
to large herds. They can go without water for several
weeks. The light color on the Oryx body reflects the sunlight and the desert heat. The legend of the unicorn may have started with the Arabian Oryx. With the long, straight horns seen sideways, they look like one horn coming out of the forehead. There are black markings on the face and
their fairly long legs. A new born calf stands and walks an hour after they are born.
Zebra – (Equus Burchelli) –
Eastern Africa. The muscular Zebra and the black and white
stripes is easily identified. Each Zebra has it’s own pattern of stripes. They graze on short grass and eat leaves and shoots. The Zebras stay in large herds and when running, they stay in close-knit groups when fleeing predators.
Blackbuck (Antilope ceruicapra) – Pakistan, Indiaand Nepal. Blackbuck males have tightly spiraled horns.Both male and female have white rings around their eyes. Their white stomach parts come up the side of the blackbuck. The female is fawn with the white stomach.